Media Voices are delighted to reveal the winners of 2021’s Publisher Podcast Awards, following a virtual ceremony which took place on Wednesday 21st April.

The awards are a celebration of the podcasting success of publishers and media organisations, whether they’ve been in the podcasting space a while, or have just launched their first one.

From over 200 entries and an exceptionally strong shortlist of 114 podcasts, our judges marked the podcasts on a range of factors, including production quality, how well the podcast reflected the publisher’s brand, and growth strategy.

The full stream is available to watch on demand on our YouTube channel.


CONTENT AWARDS

Best B2B Podcast

1: The Media Navigators – The World Media Group

2: The Product Experience – Mind the Product

3: Airfinance Journal Week in Review – Euromoney Plc

4: Engineering Matters – Reby Media

5: Journalism.co.uk podcast – Journalism.co.uk

6: The Global Franchise Podcast – DC Thomson Media

7: The Glossy Podcast – Digiday Media

8: The IT Pro Podcast – Dennis Publishing

9: Energy Voice Out Loud – DC Thomson Media

WINNER:
Engineering Matters – Reby Media

 

Best Coronavirus Podcast

1: Alone Together – A Coronavirus Podcast – Laudable

2: Care Home Management magazine podcast – S&A Publishing

3: Coronavirus: The Latest – The Telegraph

4: Engineering Matters – Reby Media

5: The Big Miss You – The Big Issue

6: The Impact: Coronavirus and Organized Crime – Global Initiative Against Transnational Organized Crime

7: Coronapod – Springer Nature

WINNER:
Coronapod – Springer Nature

 

Best Entertainment Podcast

1: Author In Your Classroom – DC Thomson Media

2: Beatles City – Liverpool Echo, Reach Plc

3: Biscuits & Jam – Meredith Corporation

4: Pathfinders Podcast – 99 Percent Lifestyle

5: The Penguin Podcast – Penguin Random House

WINNER:
The Penguin Podcast – Penguin Random House

 

Best Food & Drink Podcast

1: olive magazine podcast – Immediate Media

2: Scran – JPI Media, Laudable

3: The Food Programme – BBC Radio 4

WINNER:
The Food Programme – BBC Radio 4

 

Best Health & Wellbeing Podcast

1: Bump, Baby and Beyond – Emma’s Diary

2: Going for Goal – Women’s Health, Hearst UK

3: Mad World – The Telegraph

4: The ECHO’s Menopod – Liverpool Echo, Laudable

WINNER:
The ECHO’s Menopod – Liverpool Echo, Laudable

 

Best Hobbies & Special Interest Podcast

Supported by:    

1: Factor Two – UKClimbing

2: Radio Astronomy – BBC Sky at Night Magazine, Immediate Media

3: The Dirt –  Grow Your Own, DC Thomson Media

4: The Week in Art – The Art Newspaper

5: Big Brains – University of Chicago News

6: Reasonably Speaking – The American Law Institute

7: The Bunkered Golf Podcast – DC Thomson Media

8: The Plodcast – Immediate Media

WINNER:
The Week in Art – The Art Newspaper

 

Best Lifestyle Podcast

1: We Are Family – Meredith Corporation

2: Bump, Baby and Beyond – Emma’s Diary

3: Real Fix – SWNS

4: The Dirt – Grow Your Own, DC Thomson Media

5: The Upgrade – SUITCASE Magazine

6: Who Cares Wins with Lily Cole – Penguin Random House

WINNER:
We Are Family – Meredith Corporation

 

Best Limited Series

Sponsored by:  

1: Crossfire – The Telegraph

2: Floodlines – The Atlantic

3: In Machines We Trust – MIT Technology Review

4: My mother’s murder – Tortoise Media

5: The Anthill – The Conversation

6: The Brink – Liverpool Echo, Laudable

7: Unfair – Digiday Media

8: Unfinished – Shoebury’s Lost Boys – Archant

9: Weekend Bigots – JPI Media, Laudable

WINNER:
Floodlines – The Atlantic

 

Best Local & Community Podcast

1: Liminal – Liverpool Echo, Laudable

2: Northern Goal – The Press & Journal and Evening Express, DC Thomson Media

3: Talking Australia – Australian Geographic

4: The Courier Talking Football – The Courier, DC Thomson Media

5: The Door County Pulse Podcast – The Peninsula Pulse

6: The Edinburgh Briefing – JPI Media, Laudable

7: The North in Numbers – Manchester Evening News, Laudable

8: Twa Teams, One Street – The Evening Telegraph, DC Thomson Media

WINNER:
Twa Teams, One Street – The Evening Telegraph, DC Thomson Media

 

Best News Podcast

1: Planet Normal – The Telegraph

2: The Stooshie – DC Thomson Media

3: The Week Unwrapped – Dennis Publishing

4: World Review – The New Statesman

WINNER:
The Week Unwrapped – Dennis Publishing

 

Best Political Podcast

1: Public Sector Voices – Public Sector Executive

2: The New European Podcast – Archant

3: The New Statesman Podcast – The New Statesman

4: The North Poll – Manchester Evening News, Laudable

5: The Stooshie – DC Thomson Media

WINNER:
The New Statesman Podcast – The New Statesman

 

Best Science & Medical Podcast

1: All Things Photonics – Laurin Publishing

2: Curiosity Daily – Discovery, Inc.

3: eLife podcast – eLife Sciences Publications

4: Finger on the Pulse – National Health Executive, Cognitive Publishing

5: New Scientist Weekly – New Scientist

6: Sharp Scratch – The BMJ

7: Stereo Chemistry – American Chemical Society

8: The Nature Podcast – Springer Nature

WINNER:
Curiosity Daily – Discovery, Inc.

 

Best Sponsored Podcast

Sponsored by:  

1: Energy Voice Out Loud – Energy Voice, DC Thomson Media

2: Engineering Matters – Reby Media

3: olive magazine podcast – Immediate Media

4: Small Steps, Big Impact – Mail Metro Media

5: The Dirt – Grow Your Own, DC Thomson Media

6: The Upgrade – SUITCASE Group

WINNER:
olive magazine podcast
– Immediate Media

 

Best Sport Podcast

1: B/R Football Ranks – Bleacher Report

2: Deeper Blue Podcast – Deeper Blue

3: Kings of Anglia – Archant Suffolk

4: The Bunkered Golf Podcast – Bunkered, DC Thomson Media

5: The Pinkun.com Norwich City Podcast – Archant

6: Twa Teams, One Street – The Evening Telegraph, DC Thomson Media

WINNER:
The Bunkered Golf Podcast – Bunkered, DC Thomson Media

 

Best Technology Podcast

1: The IT Pro Podcast – Dennis Publishing

2: Track Talk – Rail Technology Magazine, Cognitive Publishing

3: All Things Photonics – Laurin Publishing

4: Engineering Matters – Reby Media

5: In Machines We Trust – MIT Technology Review

6: The PC Pro Podcast – Dennis Publishing

WINNER:
Engineering Matters – Reby Media


STRATEGIC AWARDS

Best Commercial Strategy

1: Airfinance Journal Week in Review – Euromoney Plc

2: Energy Voice Out Loud – DC Thomson Media

3: Engineering Matters – Reby Media

4: Finger on the Pulse – National Health Executive

5: Public Sector Voices – Public Sector Executive

6: Scran – Laudable / JPI Media

7: The Dirt – Grow Your Own, DC Thomson Media

8: Track Talk – Rail Technology Magazine

WINNER:
Engineering Matters – Reby Media

 

Best Podcast Launch

Sponsored by:  

1: Author In Your Classroom – Plazoom, DC Thomson Media

2: Finger on the Pulse – National Health Executive

3: In Machines We Trust – MIT Technology Review

4: New Scientist Weekly – New Scientist

5: Planet Normal – The Telegraph

6: Stories of our times – Wireless Studios / The Times and Sunday Times

7: The Car Throttle Podcast – Dennis Publishing

8: The Dirt – Grow Your Own, DC Thomson Media

9: The Upgrade by SUITCASE Magazine – SUITCASE Magazine

WINNER:
New Scientist Weekly – New Scientist

 

Publisher Podcast Hero of the Year

1: Velo Mitrovich, Reby Media

2: Laura Mueller, Euromoney

3: Rowan Hooper, New Scientist

4: Theodora Louloudis, The Telegraph

5: Jack Meegan-Vickers, Global Initiative Against Transnational Organized Crime

6: Fleur Rollet-Manus, SUITCASE Group

7: Ollie Guillou, Freelance contractor / New Scientist

8: Pierre Bienaimé, Digiday Media

9: Ailsa Cowen, Rail Technology Magazine

WINNER:
Theodora Louloudis, The Telegraph

 

Publisher Podcast of the Year 2021:

From these category winners, the Media Voices team listened to them all and chose an overall winning podcast. Although it was faced with formidable competition, this podcast was one of the strongest entries we’d seen. It had excellent alignment with the parent brand, and made good use of staff and magazine content throughout. The production values were also flawless, making it a very enjoyable listen.

WINNER:
New Scientist Weekly
, New Scientist


Many congratulations to all the winners and shortlisted podcasts. Entries for 2022 will open in September – subscribe below for updates on entries, judges, the Summit, and more.

Subscribe

* indicates required